Singles, accumulators and sports markets

The bet type defines what must happen for a wager to win. Separate slip type, such as single or accumulator, from market, such as 1X2, goal total or handicap, and timing, such as prematch or live. These are three different decisions.

On this page

Higher odds also require more correct selections

Accumulator example

An illustrative accumulator at 1.50 and 2.00 produces combined odds of 3.00. An ARS 1,000 stake has a potential ARS 3,000 return if all required selections win. One correct pick is not enough. A void selection is treated under the relevant rules and may change the final price. Do not treat related markets as independent probabilities.

Sports betting

Games from the TucuApuestas catalogue

Explore the catalogue

Read the entire condition

Period, line and outcome

In football, “winner” may refer to regulation time or qualification depending on the market. A 2.5-goal line has no draw at that threshold, while an integer line may involve a refund under its rules. Check what is counted before interpreting the number. Freeplay additionally requires markets with three or more outcomes: a cash-eligible market may not qualify for promotional credit.

How to bet

TucuApuestas campaigns and banners · 11TucuApuestas campaigns and banners · 12

Images identify campaigns. Read the active edition’s terms before participating.

Practical details

ARS exampleCalculationPotential result
Single bet1,000 × 2.302,300 total return
Single difference2,300 − 1,0001,300 above stake
Accumulator1.50 × 2.00Odds 3.00
Winning Freeplay1,000 × (2.30 − 1)1,300 withdrawable

Calculate a peso example

Potential credited amount—
Difference above stake—

Mathematical example, not an offer. Freeplay deducts the promotional stake from the return. Losing bets generate no payout.

Step by step

  1. Choose event and market.
  2. Review period, selection and odds.
  3. Enter ARS stake and balance type.
  4. Confirm once and keep the slip reference.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate a single bet return?

Multiply stake by decimal odds. ARS 1,000 at 2.30 returns ARS 2,300 if it wins, ARS 1,300 above the stake.

Does Freeplay return the original stake?

No. Only net winnings become withdrawable; the promotional stake disappears.

Can every bet be closed early?

No. It depends on the slip and an available offer. The rules exclude Freeplay bets.

Does language change the permitted territory?

No. All four versions concern Argentina and TucuApuestas’ provincial scope in Tucumán for adults aged 18 or over.

Isaac Alberto Suarez Sanchez

I’m Isaac Alberto Suarez Sanchez. I have over 8 years of involvement in casino and game analysis, including work in iGaming. Here I share my TucuApuestas experience alongside rules and examples for Argentina.

Continue with these guides

Sign inRegister
TucuApuestas screens